Privacy

1. Your rights in relation to privacy

The Yeshivah and Beth Rivkah Colleges Inc. and Chabad Institutions of Australia Inc. (YBR) understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This policy sets out how YBR aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by YBR and the way YBR collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information relating to the use of the CAPS portal located at www.ybrcaps.com (CAPS Portal).

In handling your personal information, YBR will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.  This policy may be updated by YBR from time to time.

2. What kinds of personal information does YBR collect when you use the CAPS Portal?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  In operating the CAPS Portal, YBR may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information YBR collects are:

  • general contact and identification information such as your:

    • name;

    • address;

    • telephone number;

    • email address;

    • age or birth date; and

    • profession, occupation or job title;

  • general contact and identification information of your children such as their:

    • name;

    • age or birth date; and

    • current school year level;

  • information relating to the income of your household including information relating to the income received by your household by way of salary and other remuneration, welfare, interest, dividends, trust distributions and other investments;

  • information relating to the assets held by your household including real estate, large capital assets, shares, savings and deposits and superannuation fund;

  • information relating to your primary residence, including the address of the primary residence, the value of the primary residence and any mortgage taken out on the primary residence;

  • information in relation to any financial assistance received from your family or other sources including mortgage or rental assistance;

  • your marital status and any child support payments you receive or pay; and

  • other information relevant in the circumstances.

3. How does YBR collect personal information?

Generally, YBR collects your personal information directly from you, through the completion of online forms contained on the CAPS Portal.

There may be occasions when YBR collects your personal information from other sources such as:

  • from an information services provider; and

  • from a publicly maintained record or other publicly available sources of information including social media and similar websites.

Generally, YBR will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information from you or if you consent or it is otherwise required by law.

4. Why does YBR need your personal information?

YBR collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of considering prospective enrolment of one or more of your children at an YBR college, including your eligibility to participate in the CAPS fee scheme (CAPS Scheme).  This may include using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate or otherwise in connection with:

  • assessing your eligibility for the CAPS Scheme;

  • a place being offered to you for your child or children to attend a YBR college, which may or may not also include an offer to be part of the CAPS Scheme; and

  • facilitating the enrolment of your child or children at a YBR college.

YBR may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for:

  • administrative and business management purposes;

  • marketing purposes and to identify and inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you; and/or

  • any other legal requirement.

YBR may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect YBR to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

Where personal information is used or disclosed, YBR takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to YBR.  However, without certain information from you, YBR may not be able to process or accept any application for participation in the CAPS Scheme submitted by you via the CAPS Portal.

5. To whom does YBR disclose your personal information?

YBR discloses your personal information for the purpose for which YBR collects it.  That is, generally, YBR will only disclose your personal information for a purpose set out at paragraph 4.  This may include disclosing your personal information to:

  • third parties engaged to perform administrative or other business management functions;

  • YBR’s professional advisors, consultants and related bodies corporate;

  • YBR’s contractors and suppliers, including IT contractors and database designers;

  • insurance providers; and/or

  • any other entity, with your consent, or to whom disclosure is required or authorised by law.

YBR’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law.  YBR may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

6. Overseas disclosure

YBR is not likely to disclose any personal information to overseas recipients.

However, where it is necessary to make any overseas disclosures, YBR will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

7. Direct marketing

YBR may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of products and services that may be of interest to you.  In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting YBR via the contact details set out in paragraph 10 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

8. Security of your personal information

YBR takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  YBR holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.  Staff are bound by security policies and confidentiality agreements, which are regularly revised and re-issued.

YBR will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless YBR is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

9. Can you access and correct the personal information that YBR holds about you?

YBR takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by YBR.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that YBR holds about you, or you would like more information on YBR's approach to privacy, please contact YBR’s Privacy Compliance Officer on the details set out in paragraph 10 below.  YBR will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;

  • YBR requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

  • YBR may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to YBR, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If YBR refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, YBR will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. YBR will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of YBR.

YBR will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

10. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact YBR's Privacy Compliance Officer by telephone: +61 3 9522 8222 or by email: compliance@ybr.vic.edu.au.

11. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to YBR’s Privacy Compliance Officer.  At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;

  • will be dealt with promptly;

  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and

  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and YBR.

YBR’s Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.